Skip to content

Compare Plainmatter and MyCase for a small law firm

Use this page if you run a solo or small firm on MyCase and want to compare what you pay with what you use.

We set monthly cost, document templates, trust reconciliation and conflict checks side by side, using the prices MyCase publishes, and we say when MyCase fits better.

Decide whether a flat price and built-in trust tools justify a move for your firm.

Try every feature for 30 days without a card. Add staff for free.

Stay with MyCase if one of these fits your firm

MyCase is a mature product. Switching takes setup and retraining, so make sure the move pays off for your firm.

Your clients live in the MyCase portal
MyCase includes a client portal, limited on Basic. Plainmatter shares invoices by link and does not have a client messaging portal.
You text clients from MyCase
MyCase Pro includes two-way texting, chat and a call log. Plainmatter does not send or log text messages.
Your clients already pay through MyCase
MyCase takes online payments through LawPay with no monthly fee. Plainmatter records payments but does not take card payments online yet.
Your firm has more than ten lawyers
We build Plainmatter for solo lawyers and firms of up to ten. Larger firms often need approval workflows and department reporting that we do not offer.

See what changes when you switch

Pay for lawyers, not staff
MyCase charges for every user, staff included. Plainmatter charges $59 per lawyer, and staff join for free.
Get every feature at one price
MyCase lists Pro at $100 per user per month billed annually, or $120 billed monthly. MyCase lists conflict check tracking on Advanced only, and three-way trust reconciliation through MyCase Accounting at $39 per user. Plainmatter includes conflict checks and three-way reconciliation at $59 per lawyer.
Generate documents from your own Word files
MyCase includes document generation on Pro and advanced document automation on Advanced. Plainmatter fills merge fields in your own .docx templates on every seat, so your formatting stays yours.
Find the time you did not log
Plainmatter lists today's calls, notes and hearings that have no time entry, and you log the ones you want in one step.

Sources for the claims above

  • https://www.mycase.com/pricing/ (Pro), checked 2026-10-17
  • https://www.mycase.com/pricing/ (Advanced features; MyCase Accounting), checked 2026-10-17
  • https://www.mycase.com/pricing/ (plan features), checked 2026-10-17
  • https://www.mycase.com/pricing/ (Basic features), checked 2026-10-17
  • https://www.mycase.com/pricing/ (Pro features), checked 2026-10-17
  • https://www.mycase.com/pricing/ (LawPay Payments), checked 2026-10-17
FeaturePlainmatterMyCase
Plan comparedOne planPro1
Published price per month$59 per lawyer$100 per user1
Staff seatsFreePaid per user2
Intake and conflict checksIncludedIntake forms on Pro and Advanced. Conflict check tracking on Advanced.3
Trust accountingIncluded, with three-way reconciliationIncluded. Three-way reconciliation with MyCase Accounting at $39 per user.4
Document templatesIncluded, Word templatesDocument generation on Pro. Advanced automation on Advanced.3
AI featuresOff until an owner turns them on8am IQ assistants on Pro and Advanced5

We take every competitor figure from the vendor's published pricing page, on the date shown. Prices change, so check each vendor's current page before you decide.

  1. 1 https://www.mycase.com/pricing/ (Pro, $100 annually or $120 monthly, USD per user per month), checked 2026-10-17
  2. 2 https://www.mycase.com/pricing/ (priced per user; FAQ “How many people can use MyCase?”), checked 2026-10-17
  3. 3 https://www.mycase.com/pricing/ (plan features), checked 2026-10-17
  4. 4 https://www.mycase.com/pricing/ (Basic features; MyCase Accounting), checked 2026-10-17
  5. 5 https://www.mycase.com/pricing/ (Legal AI comparison), checked 2026-10-17

Compare the monthly cost by firm size

A firm with 3 lawyers and 2 staff pays $177 a month on Plainmatter and $500 on MyCase Pro, a difference of $3,876 a year.

MyCase bills each staff member as a user at $100 a month. Plainmatter adds nothing for staff.

FirmPlainmatterMyCase ProYou keep each year
1 lawyer, 1 staff$59 / mo$200 / mo$1,692
3 lawyers, 2 staff$177 / mo$500 / mo$3,876
5 lawyers, 3 staff$295 / mo$800 / mo$6,060

MyCase Pro billed annually; $120 billed monthly. Conflict check tracking needs MyCase Advanced ($130 billed annually), and three-way trust reconciliation needs MyCase Accounting at $39 per user.

Move from MyCase in four steps

The switching guide covers each step in detail.

  1. Export your data from MyCase

    In MyCase, export your contacts, cases and time entries to CSV from the reports or data export area of settings.

    Also save a trust ledger report for each client as of your last reconciliation date. You need those balances in step 3, and the report stays your record of earlier trust activity.

  2. Import the CSV files into Plainmatter

    Upload each file, match its columns to Plainmatter fields, and check the preview before you import.

  3. Enter trust balances as opening deposits

    For each client with money in trust, record one deposit on the matter, dated the day of your last reconciliation in MyCase, for that client's balance.

  4. Reconcile once against the same bank statement

    Run a three-way reconciliation in Plainmatter for that statement. Your journal and client ledger totals should match the totals from MyCase.

Get answers about moving from MyCase

Run your firm on Plainmatter for $59 per lawyer

Open the sample firm or import your MyCase export. Every feature is included, and staff seats are free.

Try every feature for 30 days without a card. Add staff for free.